Privacy Statement


Byldis B.V. located at Locht 126
5504 RP Veldhoven, is responsible for using personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
http://www.byldis.com
Locht 126
5504 RP Veldhoven
Tel: +31 88 134 50 00

Personal data that we use

Byldis B.V. uses your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided it to us.

Below is an overview of the personal data we use:

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Location data
  • Information about your activity on our website
  • Internet browser and type of device

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we use


Our website and/or services do not have the intention of gathering information about website visitors under the age of 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or a guardian. However, we cannot monitor whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities, in order to prevent information about children being collected without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without permission, please contact us via ict@byldis.com, so that we can delete this information.


For what purpose and on what basis do we use personal data? Byldis B.V. uses your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or e-mail you should this be necessary in order to carry out our services
  • Byldis B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website in order to be able to improve the website and to tailor our offer of products and services in line with your preferences.

 

Automated decision making

Byldis B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing with regard to matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This refers to decisions that are made by computer programmes or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Byldis B.V.) being involved.

 

How long do we keep personal data

Byldis B.V. does not keep your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. We adhere to a retention period of one month for the following personal data: Name, e-mail address, telephone number and company name. The aim of this is to be able to give a careful and service-focused response to a request.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Byldis B.V. provides information to third parties only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or in order to comply with legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

Byldis B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe upon your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved to your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website as it should and remember, for example, your preferred settings. We can also use them to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting up your internet browser to stop saving cookies. In the settings you can also delete all information that has previously been saved by your browser.

 

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. Furthermore, you also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the use of your personal data by Byldis B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or data transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the use of your personal data to ict@byldis.com.

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Black-out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the bar with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) on this copy in order to protect your privacy. We will reply to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Byldis B.V. would like to point out that you have the possibility of submitting a complaint to the national supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

How we protect personal data

Byldis B.V. takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate precautions to counteract loss, unauthorised access, undesired publication and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not sufficiently protected or there are signs of abuse, please contact us through our customer service or via ict@byldis.com

 

Deel dit artikel :